logo Live Chat

Salesforce Digital Engagement: What It Is, What It Costs, and When to Use Something Else

Author
Editorial Team – 360 SMS App

Salesforce Expert

17 Sep 2026

Salesforce Digital Engagement

Most admins searching for Salesforce Digital Engagement are doing one of three things. Evaluating before buying. Figuring out what their org already has. Or running the actual numbers and wondering if they’re overpaying.

Short definition: Salesforce Digital Engagement is a Service Cloud add-on that routes customer messages from SMS, WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, and chat into one Salesforce agent console.

That’s the frame. This piece covers what it is, how it works, what it costs in 2026, where it breaks down, how Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS) lets teams already on DE extend it rather than replace it, and when a Salesforce SMS app on AppExchange makes more sense for your team.

What Is Salesforce Digital Engagement?

Built as a Service Cloud add-on, Salesforce Digital Engagement pulls messaging channels into Omni-Channel routing inside the Service Console. SMS, WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Apple Messages for Business, LINE, and live chat all land in the same agent interface. Conversations route by agent capacity and skill.

It’s also marketed as “Agentforce Contact Center Digital” on Salesforce’s pricing page. Worth saying: same product family, different label.

Three things it isn’t: an outbound SMS campaign tool, available on Sales Cloud, or included in any standard license. That last point sends a lot of admins to AppExchange without warning.

see how you can upgrade your Digital Engagement setup

How Salesforce Digital Engagement Works

Customer messages arrive in Salesforce as MessagingSession objects. Omni-Channel picks them up and routes to the right agent based on skills and capacity. The agent handles everything from the Service Console.

Every conversation logs to the related Contact, Lead, or Case automatically. No manual entry.

Einstein Bots handle first touch, then escalate to a human when needed. Each Salesforce Digital Engagement license includes 25 bot conversations per user per month. In practice, any team running real support volume hits that cap before the month is out.

Salesforce Digital Engagement Channels

The Salesforce Digital Engagement features teams rely on most come down to which channels are available and what those channels actually cost to run.

Asynchronous channels (customer can message anytime): SMS (paid, per-message credits apply), WhatsApp (paid, Meta template approval required), Facebook Messenger, Apple Messages for Business, LINE, BYOC/BYOP.

Real-time: Messaging for In-App and Web. Legacy Chat was retired in February 2026.

Automated: Einstein Bots at 25 conversations/user/month. Agentforce agents work here too.

Worth saying: Salesforce Digital Engagement SMS and WhatsApp are not free to send. Message credits are billed on top of the $75 license. Most teams only find this out after the first invoice arrives.

Salesforce Digital Engagement Pricing in 2026

Salesforce Digital Engagement costs $75 per user per month (billed annually), sold as an add-on to Service Cloud Enterprise or Unlimited Edition.

That’s the direct answer to “how much does Salesforce Digital Engagement cost.” But Digital Engagement pricing looks different once you account for the base license. Service Cloud Enterprise runs $175/user/month. So the actual per-user entry point starts at $240/user/month before a single message goes out.

What the $75 Salesforce Digital Engagement license includes:

  • All messaging channels (SMS, WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Apple Messages, LINE, BYOC)
  • Messaging for In-App and Web
  • 25 Einstein Bot conversations/user/month
  • Omni-Channel routing and MessagingSession reporting

What costs extra: SMS and WhatsApp message credits, bot session overages, BYOP provider fees, WhatsApp Meta template fees, Premier Support.

Real cost at scale:

Team Size SC Enterprise DE License Credits (Est.) Monthly Total
10 agents $1,650 $750 ~$300 ~$2,700
25 agents $4,125 $1,875 ~$800 ~$6,800
50 agents $8,250 $3,750 ~$1,500 ~$13,500

Stack Agentforce AI at 125–150/user on top, and per-seat cost pushes to around $365. That’s more than double the $175 headline most people budget from.

One way teams on Service Cloud manage this cost pressure: Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS). Combining DE with the 360 SMS App replaces the 25-bot-session cap with unlimited conversations, cuts SMS overage exposure, and adds bulk messaging and drip campaign capabilities, without ditching DE’s infrastructure or rebuilding routing from scratch.

Is Salesforce Digital Engagement Available on Sales Cloud?

No.

Digital Engagement Salesforce requires Service Cloud Enterprise or Unlimited Edition. Sales Cloud alone doesn’t qualify. This is the most common misconception among Sales Cloud admins who land on this product.

If your org runs Sales Cloud and needs SMS, AppExchange is where you start. Several native Salesforce messaging apps work across Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud without requiring a specific Service Cloud edition as the baseline. No workaround needed.

Is Salesforce Digital Engagement Included with Agentforce?

Partially. Service Cloud Unlimited includes Messaging for In-App and Web plus 25 Einstein Bot conversations free. But the full Salesforce Digital Engagement channel set (SMS, WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, external channels) still needs the $75/user add-on.

Agentforce Contact Center bundles DE and AI as a single SKU. Pricing is quote-based. Confirm exact inclusions with your account executive before assuming Agentforce covers all DE channels. That assumption is what tends to generate surprise bills.

Where Digital Engagement Gets Expensive Fast

The 25 conversation/user cap is the first trip wire. Overages run $30 per 100 additional conversations and typically show up mid-month on active support teams. That’s the thing. Most teams are past the included allocation before they’ve noticed.

Outbound SMS campaigns aren’t part of Digital Engagement at all. Broadcast texts, proactive follow-ups, and high-volume sequences belong to Marketing Cloud Mobile Studio or a separate AppExchange messaging app. DE is a service routing tool, not a campaign tool.

A few more friction points:

  • WhatsApp outbound needs Meta-approved templates. Extra setup, extra cost.
  • SMS country support covers 23 countries as of mid-2026. Global teams may hit gaps.
  • No no-code drip campaigns, no bulk SMS from list views. Both require workarounds.
  • Service Cloud Enterprise or Unlimited is mandatory. Sales Cloud orgs are locked out entirely.

If you’re already on DE and don’t want to start over, there’s another path. Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS) keeps DE as the messaging infrastructure and layers 360 SMS App’s full capability set on top. You hold onto your existing DE setup and gain bulk messaging to millions, unlimited bot conversations, drip campaigns, 15+ channels, and no-code Flows automation, without switching providers or rebuilding from scratch.

How Salesforce Digital Engagement Compares to Alternatives

How does Digital Engagement Salesforce actually stack up against what’s available on AppExchange? Here’s the breakdown.

Feature Salesforce Digital Engagement 360 SMS App Message Blink Mogli SMS
Price $75/user/mo + SC EE required Flat-rate From $7/user/mo Flat-rate unlimited
Works on Sales Cloud No Yes Yes Yes
Outbound SMS campaigns No Yes Limited Yes
Bulk SMS from List View No Yes Limited Yes
Salesforce Flows native Limited Yes Yes Partial
Channels 7 15+ SMS/MMS SMS, RCS, WhatsApp
AI Chatbots/Surveys Einstein Bots (25 free/user/mo) AI ChatAgent + iText surveys Basic Basic
Per-message license cap Yes No No No
Best for Large Service Cloud inbound teams Full-channel orgs on any SF cloud Budget SMS Surveys + outreach


360 SMS App
sits natively inside Salesforce, no middleware, no third-party bridge. SMS, MMS, WhatsApp, RCS, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, WeChat, CTI, Ringless Voicemail: 15+ channels, one app. No per-session cap on bots. Bulk messaging runs to millions of records through native Salesforce Flow automation. Worth saying: 360 SMS App doesn’t only replace DE. It can run alongside it. That combination is Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS). DE handles the service provider layer; 360 SMS adds the full capability set on top. It’s how teams on Service Cloud close DE’s gaps without abandoning their existing setup.

Message Blink starts at $7/user/month on a pay-as-you-go model. Lighter feature set, but a genuinely low entry cost for teams that need basic SMS without committing to a heavier platform.

Mogli is 100% Salesforce-native, covers SMS, RCS, and WhatsApp, and earns consistent marks for survey workflows alongside outreach campaigns. Good pick for structured work built on Salesforce field data.

Most teams need to map their actual usage patterns before the right call becomes clear.

When Salesforce Digital Engagement IS Worth It

To be fair, there’s a real profile where this makes sense, and the numbers hold up.

Large Service Cloud teams with genuine Omni-Channel routing requirements are the clearest fit. The MessagingSession model ties directly to Cases and agent queues. Enterprises already on Service Cloud Unlimited, where the underlying license cost is already absorbed, can add DE without the sticker shock hitting as hard.

Einstein Bot-heavy workflows at volumes already justifying the per-session allocation also work here. Inbound-first, Service-heavy, Service Cloud Enterprise or Unlimited already committed: that’s the profile where $75/user is a reasonable call. It exists. It just doesn’t describe most mid-market orgs.

Teams in this bucket also have the option of extending DE with 360 SMS App rather than replacing it. That setup, Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS), keeps DE’s infrastructure intact and adds the channel breadth, bulk messaging, and outbound tools DE lacks on its own. No rip-and-replace required.

Hitting the conversation cap or need outbound campaigns DE doesn't cover? 

When to Choose an AppExchange SMS Alternative Instead

Worth saying: if your org is on Service Cloud and already has DE, Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS) closes most of the gaps below without a full migration. The signals in this list apply to teams where even that upgrade isn’t enough, or where DE was never the right fit to begin with.

A few clear signals:

  • Your org runs Sales Cloud. Digital Engagement Salesforce doesn’t apply.
  • You need outbound SMS, drip campaigns, or bulk messaging at volume.
  • A hard cap on inbound conversations per user per month won’t work for your team.
  • You’re mid-market and $75/user stacked on Service Cloud Enterprise is hard to justify.
  • You need multi-channel coverage (SMS, WhatsApp, MMS, Facebook) without stacking separate licenses.
  • You want no-code Flows-native automation built for sales workflows, not service routing.

In practice, that describes most mid-market and Sales Cloud-heavy teams. AppExchange covers more ground for less.

Final Thoughts

Salesforce Digital Engagement is the right call for large Service Cloud teams where inbound routing and Agentforce AI are the daily priority. That’s a legitimate use case.

For everyone else, the math doesn’t favor it. Teams already on Service Cloud have two options: extend DE with 360 SMS App through Digital Engagement on Steroids (DEOS) and keep their existing setup, or move to a full AppExchange replacement if DE’s Service Cloud requirement and inbound-only model are the core problem.

The Digital Engagement pricing page doesn’t show you what your actual bill looks like at scale. That only gets clear once you factor in overages, WhatsApp credits, bot session costs, and the mandatory base license. 360 SMS App handles both inbound and outbound from one Salesforce-native platform with no per-seat or per-session math attached.

Recent Blogs

Marketing Cloud Next Pricing, Explained Plainly
SMS App 19 Oct 2026
Marketing Cloud Next Pricing, Explained Plainly

You search “Salesforce Marketing Cloud pricing.” Ten numbers come back. None of them match. Some cite the old Marketing Cloud…

Author
Editorial Team – 360 SMS App
Salesforce Expert
Read More icon
WhatsApp Salesforce Integration for Admissions: How Universities Automate Student Inquiries and Boost Enrollment
Salesforce WhatsApp 16 Oct 2026
WhatsApp Salesforce Integration for Admissions: How Universities Automate Student Inquiries and Boost Enrollment

Most admissions teams are losing students they never knew they had. A prospective student sends an inquiry Tuesday evening. Your…

Author
Editorial Team – 360 SMS App
Salesforce Expert
Read More icon
SMS Text Surveys for Business: How to Run Them in Salesforce and Actually Get Responses
Business Text Messaging 10 Oct 2026
SMS Text Surveys for Business: How to Run Them in Salesforce and Actually Get Responses

98% open rates. Responses in under 90 seconds. And yet most teams are still emailing surveys out and calling it…

Author
Editorial Team – 360 SMS App
Salesforce Expert
Read More icon

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is Salesforce Digital Engagement?
2. How much does Salesforce Digital Engagement cost?
3. Does Salesforce Digital Engagement support SMS?
4. Is Salesforce Digital Engagement included in Service Cloud?
5. What are the limitations of Salesforce Digital Engagement?
CONTACT US

Get in touch- hear back
in an hour or less

Whether you need a 360 SMS demo, a pricing quote, or help with setup in Salesforce, our team is available 24x7 across the US, UK, AU, and IN.

24x7 global support
Average first response within an hour
Trusted by 60K+ users on Salesforce

Send us a message

We'll connect you with the right specialist.

Loading......

Please select country below.

captcha

refresh-icon

By submitting this form, I acknowledge that I have read and understand 360 Degree Cloud's Privacy Policy

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized ads or content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies.